2013 Nebula nominees show the new face of science fiction and fantasyS

The most exciting new authors of science fiction and fantasy include Ann Leckie, Sofia Samatar and Helene Wecker, according to the 2013 Nebula nominations. They join veterans like Neil Gaiman, Nicola Griffith and Karen Joy Fowler. The overall nominee list is incredibly strong and reflects the range of voices in SF in 2014.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

Best Novel

We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, Karen Joy Fowler (Marian Wood)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
Fire with Fire, Charles E. Gannon (Baen)
Hild, Nicola Griffith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Ancillary Justice, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Red: First Light, Linda Nagata (Mythic Island)
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Golem and the Jinni, Helene Wecker (Harper)

Best Novella

''Wakulla Springs,'' Andy Duncan & Ellen Klages (Tor.com 10/2/13)
''The Weight of the Sunrise,'' Vylar Kaftan (Asimov's 2/13)
''Annabel Lee," Nancy Kress (New Under the Sun)
''Burning Girls,'' Veronica Schanoes (Tor.com 6/19/13)
''Trial of the Century,'' Lawrence M. Schoen (lawrencemschoen.com, 8/13; World Jumping)
Six-Gun Snow White, Catherynne M. Valente (Subterranean)

Best Novelette

''Paranormal Romance,'' Christopher Barzak (Lightspeed 6/13)
''The Waiting Stars,'' Aliette de Bodard (The Other Half of the Sky)
''They Shall Salt the Earth with Seeds of Glass,'' Alaya Dawn Johnson (Asimov's 1/13)
''Pearl Rehabilitative Colony for Ungrateful Daughters,'' Henry Lien (Asimov's 12/13)
''The Litigation Master and the Monkey King,'' Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/13)
''In Joy, Knowing the Abyss Behind,'' Sarah Pinsker (Strange Horizons 7/1 – 7/8/13)

Best Short Story

''The Sounds of Old Earth,'' Matthew Kressel (Lightspeed 1/13)
''Selkie Stories Are for Losers,'' Sofia Samatar (Strange Horizons 1/7/13)
''Selected Program Notes from the Retrospective Exhibition of Theresa Rosenberg Latimer,'' Kenneth Schneyer (Clockwork Phoenix 4)
''If You Were a Dinosaur, My Love,'' Rachel Swirsky (Apex 3/13)
''Alive, Alive Oh,'' Sylvia Spruck Wrigley (Lightspeed 6/13)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Doctor Who: ''The Day of the Doctor'' (Nick Hurran, director; Steven Moffat, writer) (BBC Wales)
Europa Report(Sebastián Cordero, director; Philip Gelatt, writer) (Start Motion Pictures)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, director; Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón, writers) (Warner Bros.)
Her (Spike Jonze, director; Spike Jonze, writer) (Warner Bros.)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence, director; Simon Beaufoy & Michael deBruyn, writers) (Lionsgate)
Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro, director; Travis Beacham & Guillermo del Toro, writers) (Warner Bros.)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

The Coldest Girl in Coldtown, Holly Black (Little, Brown; Indigo)
When We Wake, Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin; Little, Brown)
Sister Mine, Nalo Hopkinson (Grand Central)
The Summer Prince, Alaya Dawn Johnson (Levine)
Hero, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)
September Girls, Bennett Madison (Harper Teen)
A Corner of White, Jaclyn Moriarty (Levine)

Damon Knight Grand Master Award: Samuel R. Delany
Special Guest: Frank M. Robinson