The 2009 Nebula Awards final ballot is out, and it's "as fine a reading list as you're apt to find," says Cory Doctorow. Best novel finalists are Cherie Priest's Boneshaker, Paolo Bacigalupi's The Windup Girl, Laura Anne Gilman's Flesh and Fire, Finch by Jeff VanderMeer and The Love We Share Without Knowing by Christopher Barzak. (And just a reminder: Windup Girl is this month's io9 book club pick, starting next week.)

Here's the full list:

Short Story

* "Hooves and the Hovel of Abdel Jameela," Saladin Ahmed (Clockwork Phoenix 2, Norilana Press, Jul09)
* "I Remember the Future," Michael A. Burstein (I Remember the Future, Apex Publications, Nov08)
* "Non-Zero Probabilities," N. K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld, Nov09)
* "Spar," Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld, Oct09)
* "Going Deep," James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Science Fiction, Jun09)
* "Bridesicle," Will McIntosh (Asimov's Science Fiction, Jan09)

Novelette

* "The Gambler," Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2, Pyr Books, Oct08)
* "Vinegar Peace, or the Wrong-Way Used-Adult Orphanage," Michael Bishop (Asimov's Science Fiction, Jul08)
* "I Needs Must Part, The Policeman Said," Richard Bowes (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Dec09)
* "Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast," Eugie Foster (Interzone, Feb09)
* "Divining Light," Ted Kosmatka (Asimov's Science Fiction, Aug08)
* "A Memory of Wind," Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com, Nov09)

Novella

* The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker (Subterranean Press, Jun09)
* "Arkfall," Carolyn Ives Gilman (The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Sep09)
* "Act One," Nancy Kress (Asimov's Science Fiction, Mar09)
* Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon, Feb09)
* "Sublimation Angels," Jason Sanford (Interzone, Oct09)
* The God Engines, John Scalzi ( Subterranean Press, Dec09)

Novel

* The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Nightshade, Sep09)
* The Love We Share Without Knowing, Christopher Barzak (Bantam, Nov08)
* Flesh and Fire, Laura Anne Gilman (Pocket, Oct09)
* The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey, May09)
* Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor, Sep09)
* Finch, Jeff VanderMeer (Underland Press, Oct09)

The Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

* Star Trek, JJ Abrams, Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman (Paramount, May09)
* District 9, Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Tri-Star, Aug09)
* Avatar, James Cameron (Fox, Dec 09)
* Moon, Duncan Jones and Nathan Parker (Sony, Jun09)
* Up, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar, May09)
* Coraline, Henry Selick (Laika/Focus Feb09)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

* Hotel Under the Sand, Kage Baker (Tachyon, Jul09)
* Ice, Sarah Beth Durst (Simon and Schuster, Oct09)
* Ash, Malinda Lo (Little, Brown and Company, Sep09)
* Eyes Like Stars, Lisa Mantchev (Feiwel and Friends, Jul09)
* Zoe's Tale, John Scalzi (Tor Aug08)
* When You Reach Me, Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books, 2009)
* The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland In A Ship Of Her Own Making, Catherynne M. Valente (Catherynne M. Valente, Jun09)
* Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Simon, Oct09)

[SFWA via BoingBoing]