The 2010 Hugo Nominations Are Up!S

The ballot for the 2010 Hugo Award Nominations was announced today at AussieCon 4 in Melbourne, Australia. Which of your favorite novels, short stories, and other science fiction tales were nominated?

Here's the complete list of the 2010 Hugo Award nominations. Congrats to all the nominees, and particularly to io9 contributor Ann VanderMeer for having her Weird Tales score a nomination for Best Semiprozine! Voting for the 2010 Hugo Awards will close July 31.

Best Novel
- Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)
- The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
- Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
- Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
- Wake, Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
- The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

Best Novella
- "Act One", Nancy Kress (Asimov's 3/09)
- The God Engines, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
- "Palimpsest", Charles Stross (Wireless)
- Shambling Towards Hiroshima, James Morrow (Tachyon)
- "Vishnu at the Cat Circus", Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
- The Women of Nell Gwynne's, Kage Baker (Subterranean)

Best Novelette
- "Eros, Philia, Agape", Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
- The Island", Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
- "It Takes Two", Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
- "One of Our Bastards is Missing", Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
- "Overtime", Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
- "Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast", Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

Best Short Story
- "The Bride of Frankenstein", Mike Resnick (Asimov's 12/09)
- "Bridesicle", Will McIntosh (Asimov's 1/09)
- "The Moment", Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
- "Non-Zero Probabilities", N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
- "Spar", Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

Best Related Book
- Canary Fever: Reviews, John Clute (Beccon)
- Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees, Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
- The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children's and Teens' Science Fiction, Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
- On Joanna Russ, Farah Mendlesohn (ed.) (Wesleyan)
- The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms, Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
- This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is "I"), Jack Vance (Subterranean)

Best Graphic Story
- Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
- Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
- Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
- Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
- Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
- Avatar: Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
- District 9: Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
- Moon: Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
- Star Trek: Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
- Up: Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
- Doctor Who: "The Next Doctor" Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
- Doctor Who: "Planet of the Dead" Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
- Doctor Who: "The Waters of Mars" Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
- Dollhouse: "Epitaph 1″ Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
- FlashForward: "No More Good Days" Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

Best Editor, Long Form
- Lou Anders
- Ginjer Buchanan
- Liz Gorinsky
- Patrick Nielsen Hayden
- Juliet Ulman

Best Editor, Short Form
- Ellen Datlow
- Stanley Schmidt
- Jonathan Strahan
- Gordon Van Gelder
- Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist
- Bob Eggleton
- Stephan Martiniere
- John Picacio
- Daniel Dos Santos
- Shaun Tan

Best Semiprozine
- Ansible edited by David Langford
- Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
- Interzone edited by Andy Cox
- Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
- Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

Best Fan Writer
- Claire Brialey
- Christopher J Garcia
- James Nicoll
- Lloyd Penney
- Frederik Pohl

Best Fanzine
- Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
- Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
- CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
- Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
- File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
- StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith

Best Fan Artist
- Brad W. Foster
- Dave Howell
- Sue Mason
- Steve Stiles
- Taral Wayne

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
- Saladin Ahmed
- Gail Carriger
- Felix Gilman *
- Seanan McGuire
- Lezli Robyn *
* denotes second year of eligibility.

[via The Hugo Awards]