The 2010 Eisner Award winners include Ed Brubaker, Batwoman illustrator J.H. Williams IIIS

The 2010 Eisner Award Winners were announced last night at the at the Hilton Bayfront in San Diego. The list of winners includes Captain America writer Ed Brubaker, The Walking Dead, Scott Pilgrim, and Image Comics' food detective series Chew.

Here's the list of nominees; the winners are below.

Best Short Story: "Urgent Request," by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot): Captain America #601: "Red, White, and Blue-Blood," by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

Best Limited Series or Story Arc: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best New Series: Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Publication for Kids: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hardcover, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Publication for Teens: Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication: Scott Pilgrim, Vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe, by Bryan Lee O'Malley (Oni Press)

Best Anthology: Popgun, Vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride and Joe Keatinge (Image)

Best Digital Comic: Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart

Best Reality-Based Work: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Work: Richard Stark's Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW Publishing)

Best Graphic Album - New: Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzucchelli (Pantheon)

Best Graphic Album - Reprint: Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger and Doug Braithewaite (DC Comics)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Strips: Bloom County: The Complete Library, Vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW Publishing)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books: The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW Publishing)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia: A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer: Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Icon)

Best Writer/Artist: David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction: Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC Comics)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art): Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children's Books)

Best Cover Artist: J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC Comics)

Best Coloring: Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, B.P.R.D., The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC Comics); Luna Park (Vertigo)

Best Lettering: David Mazzucchelli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon

Best Comics-Related Book: The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)

Best Publication Design: Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC Comics)

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Vault of Midnight, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Hall of Fame:
• Burne Hogarth
• Bob Montana
• Steve Gerber
• Dick Giordano
• Michael Kaluta
• Mort Weisinger

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Jeannie Schulz

Bill Finger Award for Achievement in Comic Book Writing: Otto Binder, Gary Friedrich

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Marian Churchland (Beast)