And now, the nominees for the Nebula Awards

Every year, the members of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFFWA) vote on the best works of science fiction and fantasy released in the previous year. Today SFFWA announced the 2012 nominees. Winners will be announced at the Nebula Awards weekend May 16-19th, 2013, in San Jose at the San Jose Hilton. And here are the nominees!

Novel
Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz '13)
Ironskin, Tina Connolly (Tor)
The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
Glamour in Glass, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

Novella
"On a Red Station, Drifting," Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
"After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall," Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
"The Stars Do Not Lie", Jay Lake (Asimov's 10-11/12)
"All the Flavors", Ken Liu (GigaNotoSaurus 2/1/12)
"Katabasis", Robert Reed (F&SF 11-12/12)
"Barry's Tale", Lawrence M. Schoen (Buffalito Buffet)

Novelette
"The Pyre of New Day", Catherine Asaro (The Mammoth Books of SF Wars)
"Close Encounters", Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)
"The Waves", Ken Liu (Asimov's 12/12)
"The Finite Canvas", Brit Mandelo (Tor.com 12/5/12)
"Swift, Brutal Retaliation", Meghan McCarron (Tor.com 1/4/12)
"Portrait of Lisane da Patagnia", Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 8/22/12)
"Fade to White", Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 8/12)

Short Story
"Robot", Helena Bell (Clarkesworld 9/12)
"Immersion", Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)
"Fragmentation, or Ten Thousand Goodbyes", Tom Crosshill (Clarkesworld 4/12)
"Nanny's Day", Leah Cypess (Asimov's 3/12)
"Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream", Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed 7/12)
"The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species", Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/12)
"Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain", Cat Rambo (Near + Far)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
The Avengers, Joss Whedon (director) and Joss Whedon and Zak Penn (writers), (Marvel/Disney)
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin (director), Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Abilar (writers), (Journeyman/Cinereach/Court 13/Fox Searchlight )
The Cabin in the Woods, Drew Goddard (director), Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard (writers) (Mutant Enemy/Lionsgate)
The Hunger Games, Gary Ross (director), Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray writers), (Lionsgate)
John Carter, Andrew Stanton (director), Michael Chabon, Mark Andrews, and Andrew Stanton (writers), (Disney)
Looper, Rian Johnson (director), Rian Johnson (writer), (FilmDistrict/TriStar)

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
Iron Hearted Violet, Kelly Barnhill (Little, Brown)
Black Heart, Holly Black (S&S/McElderry; Gollancz)
Above, Leah Bobet (Levine)
The Diviners, Libba Bray (Little, Brown; Atom)
Vessel, Sarah Beth Durst (S&S/McElderry)
Seraphina, Rachel Hartman (Random House; Doubleday UK)
Enchanted, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)
Every Day, David Levithan (Alice A. Knopf Books for Young Readers)
Summer of the Mariposas, Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Tu Books)
Railsea, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
Fair Coin, E.C. Myers (Pyr)
Above World, Jenn Reese (Candlewick)