Here Are the Winners of the 2014 Eisner Awards

Winners were announced at last night's annual Eisner Award ceremony at Comic-Con, where the best comic book creators and critics are honored for their work.

Here they are, thanks to Behind the Panels:

Best Short Story

  • "Untitled," by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Best Continuing Series

Best Limited Series

  • The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

  • Vader's Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Best Anthology

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Will Eisner's The Spirit Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)

Best Writer

  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Cover Artist

  • David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)

Best Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)

Best Lettering

  • Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: Slayground (IDW)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)

Best Publication Design

  • Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)