Gravity dominates the Academy Awards with seven Oscars

Space thriller Gravity dominated the 86th Academy Awards with seven Oscars, including winning Best Director for Alfonso Cuarón, Best Score and Best Cinematography. See the full list of winners now.

Overall it was a pretty good night for genre films. Frozen won two Oscars, Her won best original screenplay and Gravity took home the rest. Plus Lupita Nyong'o won for best supporting actress in 12 Years a Slave and she is just the best. Here's the FULL LIST of winners and nominees.

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave - WINNER
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director

David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity - WINNER
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle, written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine, written by Woody Allen Written by Woody Allen
Her, written by Spike Jonze - WINNER
Nebraska, written by Bob Nelson
The Dallas Buyers Club, written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey, The Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

Best Actress

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine - WINNER
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Adapted Screenplay

Before Midnight, written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips, screenplay by Billy Ray
Philomena, screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave, screenplay by John Ridley - WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street, screenplay by Terence WinterBes

Best Supporting Actress

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave - WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, The Dallas Buyers Club - WINNER

Best Animated Film

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen - WINNER
The Wind Rises

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster
Gravity - WINNER
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby - WINNER
Michael O'Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

Best Documentary Feature

The Act of Killing -Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer -Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars - Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square - Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom - Morgan Neville WINNER

Best Documentary Short Subject

CaveDigger - Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear - Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls - Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed - WINNER
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall -Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing

American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger - WINNER
12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

Best Foreign Language Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown - Belgium
The Great Beauty - Italy -WINNER
The Hunt - Denmark
The Missing Picture - Cambodia
Omar - Palestine

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

The Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews - WINNER
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

John Williams - The Book Thief
Steven Price - Gravity - WINNER
William Butler and Owen Pallett - Her
Alexandre Desplat - Philomena
Thomas Newman - Saving Mr. Banks

Best Production Design

American Hustle - Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

Gravity- Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

The Great Gatsby -Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn - WINNER

Her - Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

12 Years a Slave -Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Best Animated Short Film

Feral - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse! - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares - WINNER
Possessions - Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) -Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything) - Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium - Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson - WINNER
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) - Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem - Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney
Gravity - Glenn Freemantle - WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge
Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro - WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould - WINNER

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton